EAGLE Central Forums
Where the EAGLE community meets. Sponsored by Stratford Digital.

Home » CadSoft Support Forums » eagle.support.eng » Through Hole Components Question
Through Hole Components Question [message #171360] Wed, 16 August 2017 18:03 Go to next message
Gary Gates
Messages: 1
Registered: August 2017
Junior Member
I'm new to Eagle and was looking for some help with making a PCB board layout that I will have fabricated by a board manufacturer. The goal for my project that I'm working on was to have several capacitors and resistors connected with traces to two different through-hole components, a 12x2 pin female connector (something like this: https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/sullins-connector-solutions/PPPC1 22LFBN-RC/S7115-ND/810251.)
and a right angle 3 pin connector (something like this: https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/sullins-connector-solutions/PPTC0 31LGBN-RC/S5439-ND/775897)
I'd like to have the pins of the connectors soldered to through holes where they connect to the traces on the top layer (ideally the only layer) of the board. The plastic of the 12x2 connector should be positioned below the top layer with the pins facing upwards, and the plastic piece of the 3 pin connector should be above the top layer of the board. I've attached a couple pictures of how I have it currently designed in my Eagle board layout.

As for my actual questions:
As it is now, I don't have any through holes that I individually placed on the board, just the through-hole components themselves, so if I sent it to a manufacturer, how would it be printed? Do I need to add another layer to the board and through-holes in order to specify more accurately how I want the board to be made, and if so, how would I do this?

Thanks in advance!

[Screen Shot 2017-08-16 at 10.56.22 AM.png] [Screen Shot 2017-08-16 at 11.02.14 AM.png]

--
To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:
https://www.element14.com/community/message/227267
Re: Through Hole Components Question [message #171369 is a reply to message #171360] Thu, 17 August 2017 08:34 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Hans Lederer
Messages: 301
Registered: June 2008
Senior Member
Am 16.08.2017 um 20:03 schrieb Gary Gates:
> I'm new to Eagle and was looking for some help with making a PCB board layout that I will have fabricated by a board manufacturer. The goal for my project that I'm working on was to have several capacitors and resistors connected with traces to two different through-hole components, a 12x2 pin female connector (something like this: https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/sullins-connector-solutions/PPPC1 22LFBN-RC/S7115-ND/810251.)
> and a right angle 3 pin connector (something like this: https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/sullins-connector-solutions/PPTC0 31LGBN-RC/S5439-ND/775897)
> I'd like to have the pins of the connectors soldered to through holes where they connect to the traces on the top layer (ideally the only layer) of the board. The plastic of the 12x2 connector should be positioned below the top layer with the pins facing upwards, and the plastic piece of the 3 pin connector should be above the top layer of the board. I've attached a couple pictures of how I have it currently designed in my Eagle board layout.
>
> As for my actual questions:
> As it is now, I don't have any through holes that I individually placed on the board, just the through-hole components themselves, so if I sent it to a manufacturer, how would it be printed? Do I need to add another layer to the board and through-holes in order to specify more accurately how I want the board to be made, and if so, how would I do this?
>
> Thanks in advance!
>
> [Screen Shot 2017-08-16 at 10.56.22 AM.png] [Screen Shot 2017-08-16 at 11.02.14 AM.png]
>
> --
> To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:
> https://www.element14.com/community/message/227267
>

VIAs. Just place vias in your desired drill / diameter / shape.
Remember to give them the name of the net they belong to (VIA
'netname'). Then they become part of the net and get an airwire you can
route.

VIAs do not appear in the schematic and the don't get NAMEs or VALUES in
the place plan.
If you want solder pads to connect external wires, you want to see them
in the schematic and in the place plan. In that case you need a
complete device you place in the schematic. See wirepad.lbr,
solpad.lbr, holes.lbr, testpad.lbr for examples.


HTH, Hans
Re: Through Hole Components Question [message #171372 is a reply to message #171360] Thu, 17 August 2017 09:25 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Joern Paschedag
Messages: 1455
Registered: August 2008
Senior Member
Am 16.08.2017 um 20:03 schrieb Gary Gates:
> I'm new to Eagle and was looking for some help with making a PCB board layout that I will have fabricated by a board manufacturer. The goal for my project that I'm working on was to have several capacitors and resistors connected with traces to two different through-hole components, a 12x2 pin female connector (something like this: https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/sullins-connector-solutions/PPPC1 22LFBN-RC/S7115-ND/810251.)
> and a right angle 3 pin connector (something like this: https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/sullins-connector-solutions/PPTC0 31LGBN-RC/S5439-ND/775897)
> I'd like to have the pins of the connectors soldered to through holes where they connect to the traces on the top layer (ideally the only layer) of the board. The plastic of the 12x2 connector should be positioned below the top layer with the pins facing upwards, and the plastic piece of the 3 pin connector should be above the top layer of the board. I've attached a couple pictures of how I have it currently designed in my Eagle board layout.
>
> As for my actual questions:
> As it is now, I don't have any through holes that I individually placed on the board, just the through-hole components themselves, so if I sent it to a manufacturer, how would it be printed? Do I need to add another layer to the board and through-holes in order to specify more accurately how I want the board to be made, and if so, how would I do this?
>
> Thanks in advance!
>
> [Screen Shot 2017-08-16 at 10.56.22 AM.png] [Screen Shot 2017-08-16 at 11.02.14 AM.png]
>
> --
> To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:
> https://www.element14.com/community/message/227267
>

I'm referring to what you have said:
....fabricated by a board manufacturer..
which means that your THT-connector will be connected through VIAS. That
means that the pads of your device show on the TOP- and the BOTTOM layer
with a connection THROUGH the board. That is normal THT technology ;-)

....The plastic of the 12x2 connector should be positioned below the top
layer with the pins facing upwards...
One cannot place things "below the top layer" That would be in the
"middle" of the board between TOP and BOTTOM layer. I think that you
actually mean the BOTTOM layer.
If you really want to place a connector on the bottom layer then the
device must be MIRRORED.

So to answer your question about extra layers: not needed.
You must learn to turn on/off individual layers in your layout to check
the design.


--
Mit freundlichen Grüßen / With best regards

Joern Paschedag
Re: Through Hole Components Question [message #171377 is a reply to message #171372] Thu, 17 August 2017 12:10 Go to previous message
Hans Lederer
Messages: 301
Registered: June 2008
Senior Member
Am 17.08.2017 um 11:25 schrieb Joern Paschedag:
> Am 16.08.2017 um 20:03 schrieb Gary Gates:
>> I'm new to Eagle and was looking for some help with making a PCB board layout that I will have fabricated by a board manufacturer. The goal for my project that I'm working on was to have several capacitors and resistors connected with traces to two different through-hole components, a 12x2 pin female connector (something like this: https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/sullins-connector-solutions/PPPC1 22LFBN-RC/S7115-ND/810251.)
>> and a right angle 3 pin connector (something like this: https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/sullins-connector-solutions/PPTC0 31LGBN-RC/S5439-ND/775897)
>> I'd like to have the pins of the connectors soldered to through holes where they connect to the traces on the top layer (ideally the only layer) of the board. The plastic of the 12x2 connector should be positioned below the top layer with the pins facing upwards, and the plastic piece of the 3 pin connector should be above the top layer of the board. I've attached a couple pictures of how I have it currently designed in my Eagle board layout.
>>
>> As for my actual questions:
>> As it is now, I don't have any through holes that I individually placed on the board, just the through-hole components themselves, so if I sent it to a manufacturer, how would it be printed? Do I need to add another layer to the board and through-holes in order to specify more accurately how I want the board to be made, and if so, how would I do this?
>>
>> Thanks in advance!
>>
>> [Screen Shot 2017-08-16 at 10.56.22 AM.png] [Screen Shot 2017-08-16 at 11.02.14 AM.png]
>>
>> --
>> To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:
>> https://www.element14.com/community/message/227267
>>
>
> I'm referring to what you have said:
> ....fabricated by a board manufacturer..
> which means that your THT-connector will be connected through VIAS. That
> means that the pads of your device show on the TOP- and the BOTTOM layer
> with a connection THROUGH the board. That is normal THT technology ;-)
>
> ....The plastic of the 12x2 connector should be positioned below the top
> layer with the pins facing upwards...
> One cannot place things "below the top layer" That would be in the
> "middle" of the board between TOP and BOTTOM layer. I think that you
> actually mean the BOTTOM layer.
> If you really want to place a connector on the bottom layer then the
> device must be MIRRORED.
>
> So to answer your question about extra layers: not needed.
> You must learn to turn on/off individual layers in your layout to check
> the design.
>
>
Well, with my VIAs answer I have misunderstood the question. Joern is
right of course: when you place a correctly drawn THT part from the
library, all needed things are already included (the drills and solder
pads and all associated masks).

For routing, the layers Top, Bottom, Pads, Vias, Unrouted must be visible.

Everything in the Pads and Vias layer is included by the manufacturer to
the copper in the Top layer as well as to the Bottom layer. I.e., the
solder pads are drawn in the Pads layer but manufactured in the Top and
Bottom copper. (Only if you prepare Gerber files or plot films by
yourself, you must remember to include those layers.)

Parts are placed initially on the tPlace layer (on the top side of the
board). If you need parts on the bottom side, MIRROR them to the bPlace
layer.

Hans
Previous Topic: Eagle 8.3.0: How to disable gray color outside the PCB area
Next Topic: Non-rectangular board shape
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Tue Sep 19 22:18:14 GMT 2017