EAGLE Central Forums
Where the EAGLE community meets. Sponsored by Stratford Digital.

Home » CadSoft Support Forums » eagle.support.eng » 0.1" pin header holes missing
0.1" pin header holes missing [message #171196] Mon, 07 August 2017 17:47 Go to next message
Souvik Pal
Messages: 1
Registered: August 2017
Junior Member
Hi All,


I am fairly new to eagle. I am hoping to get some advise on a beginners problem that I am facing.
I am designing a board which should just contain a bunch of holes for 0.1" breakway header pins to be connected and traces to connect different terminals.
When I try to visualize my gerber files, they appear to be solid pads, with no holes.

For example  a part of board looks like this:

[b1.PNG]




But when I look at the gerber files (GTL), through circuitpeople.com, I see this:

[b2.PNG]
Clearly, there are no holes in here, it looks like they are all just pads!!
Do I have to manually put holes in each pad?






Thanks in advance,



Souvik.

--
To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:
https://www.element14.com/community/message/226864
Re: 0.1" pin header holes missing [message #171203 is a reply to message #171196] Tue, 08 August 2017 08:57 Go to previous message
Hans Lederer
Messages: 301
Registered: June 2008
Senior Member
Am 07.08.2017 um 19:47 schrieb Souvik Pal:
> Hi All,
>
>
> I am fairly new to eagle. I am hoping to get some advise on a beginners problem that I am facing.
> I am designing a board which should just contain a bunch of holes for 0.1" breakway header pins to be connected and traces to connect different terminals.
> When I try to visualize my gerber files, they appear to be solid pads, with no holes.
>
> For example a part of board looks like this:
>
> [b1.PNG]
>
> But when I look at the gerber files (GTL), through circuitpeople.com, I see this:
>
> [b2.PNG]
> Clearly, there are no holes in here, it looks like they are all just pads!!
> Do I have to manually put holes in each pad?
>


No, this is correct. The copper plating MUST be solid (filled). So
that in the next step the drill will touch this copper all around and
the through metallization of the hole will connect to it. A hole in the
copper would disturb drilling and metallization.

Only if you want to etch and manually drill a PCB in the old-fashioned
way yourself, then you want *small* holes in the copper of the pads to
guide your manual drilling. There are special ULPs for this.

The print function does show the holes in pads, but this is for
documentation/viewing only. For manufacturing, in the gerber files,
they must be filled.

BTW, many PCB manufacturers take and prefer Eagle BRD files, so there is
no need to generate Gerber files at all.

HTH, Hans
Previous Topic: pad size
Next Topic: No way to use alt grid in route command in Eagle 8.2.2
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Sat Sep 23 16:40:01 GMT 2017