EAGLE Central Forums
Where the EAGLE community meets. Sponsored by Stratford Digital.

Home » CadSoft Support Forums » eagle.support.eng » Best way to do an odd shaped through-hole pad?
Best way to do an odd shaped through-hole pad? [message #169734] Sat, 25 February 2017 23:34 Go to next message
Bill French
Messages: 4
Registered: February 2017
Junior Member
I'm new to Eagle, trying to design a device in Eagle, (IRFP4468, a high power mosfet) ... i want the pads like the picture below.  I drew them using polygons on the "pad" layer, around a square pad.

How can I specify the connection point?  Right now it wants to connect at the circle, which screws up what I'm trying to accomplish.  (second picture)

I'm sure I'm going about this all wrong, but i can't figure out what I +should+ do.  Any pointers?
[pastedImage_0.png]
[pastedImage_1.png]

--
To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:
https://www.element14.com/community/message/216884
Re: Best way to do an odd shaped through-hole pad? [message #169735 is a reply to message #169734] Sun, 26 February 2017 00:00 Go to previous messageGo to next message
rachaelp
Messages: 595
Registered: March 2015
Location: UK
Senior Member
Hi Bill,

What you are doing is correct but you are right it will put the connection point in the centre of the through hole pad. I'm not sure why this is a problem though. Maybe it might help if you told us what you were trying to achieve that this is causing problems with? We might them be able to offer you an alternative solution.

Best Regards,

Rachael

--
To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:
https://www.element14.com/community/message/216867
Re: Best way to do an odd shaped through-hole pad? [message #169736 is a reply to message #169735] Sun, 26 February 2017 00:09 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Bill French
Messages: 4
Registered: February 2017
Junior Member
In the second photo, i drew a .25" trace ... it is round on the end, and thus interferes with the pad to the right.  If I coudl set the connection point a little "north" ... that curvature would be buried in the green.

[pastedImage_0.png]

--
To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:
https://www.element14.com/community/message/216885
Re: Best way to do an odd shaped through-hole pad? [message #169737 is a reply to message #169736] Sun, 26 February 2017 00:14 Go to previous messageGo to next message
rachaelp
Messages: 595
Registered: March 2015
Location: UK
Senior Member
Ah yes, I see it now, my laptop changes the colour temp of its display at night and so that trace looks almost black against the black background so I didn't notice....

So you could bring the 0.25" trace into the pad but click to place the end of that segment just into the pad and then change the width of the final segment to be smaller so it doesn't spill over the pad and into the one next to it. Does that make sense?

I'm assuming you are routing manually here and not relying on the autorouter.

Best Regards,

Rachael

--
To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:
https://www.element14.com/community/message/216869
Re: Best way to do an odd shaped through-hole pad? [message #169738 is a reply to message #169737] Sun, 26 February 2017 00:19 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Bill French
Messages: 4
Registered: February 2017
Junior Member
Hmmm.. that did seem to work ok.  Is there any issue that it's not really "fully connected"?  I have to export gerbers and see if there's anything screwy there, too.

Thank you very much for you help.  Please let me know if anything else occurs to you!

[pastedImage_0.png]

--
To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:
https://www.element14.com/community/message/216886
Re: Best way to do an odd shaped through-hole pad? [message #169739 is a reply to message #169738] Sun, 26 February 2017 00:22 Go to previous messageGo to next message
rachaelp
Messages: 595
Registered: March 2015
Location: UK
Senior Member
Hi Bill,

Just finish it off with a thinner trace to make your 0.25" trace meet the connection point in the pad then there won't be any remaining air wires.

Best Regards,

Rachael

--
To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:
https://www.element14.com/community/message/216870
Re: Best way to do an odd shaped through-hole pad? [message #169740 is a reply to message #169739] Sun, 26 February 2017 02:03 Go to previous message
Bill French
Messages: 4
Registered: February 2017
Junior Member
Ah, gotcha, I understand now.  Gerbers seem to check out ok, so imma mark this solved.  Thank you!

--
To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:
https://www.element14.com/community/message/216889
Previous Topic: restoring schematic-board consistency
Next Topic: External text editor - again
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Fri Aug 18 01:16:44 GMT 2017