EAGLE Central Forums
Where the EAGLE community meets. Sponsored by Stratford Digital.

Home » CadSoft Support Forums » eagle.support.eng » Cut-able link/jumper part that does not logically short nets.
Cut-able link/jumper part that does not logically short nets. [message #169053] Sat, 28 January 2017 00:27 Go to next message
William Bagshaw
Messages: 2
Registered: January 2017
Junior Member
Can I make a link or jumper part with cut-able copper between the two pads that does not cause an error? Perhaps create a layer for the cuttable copper and add it to the copper layer at export time.

--
To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:
https://www.element14.com/community/message/214504
Re: Cut-able link/jumper part that does not logically short nets. [message #169114 is a reply to message #169053] Mon, 30 January 2017 12:53 Go to previous messageGo to next message
William Bagshaw
Messages: 2
Registered: January 2017
Junior Member
OK, searched for more on this. I don't think it is possible. Two alternative seam to be in common use. First design a part that shorts the two pads and then deal with the error. The second is use a 0R approach. I think for what I want to do I will use a tiny 0R part and just blob solder across it. I was hoping for something better. As I said, art working the short into another layer and then combining it on output would do, if I knew how to do this.

--
To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:
https://www.element14.com/community/message/214672
Re: Cut-able link/jumper part that does not logically short nets. [message #169115 is a reply to message #169114] Mon, 30 January 2017 13:44 Go to previous message
James Morrison
Messages: 1129
Registered: November 2004
Senior Member

William Bagshaw wrote on Mon, 30 January 2017 12:53
OK, searched for more on this. I don't think it is possible. Two alternative seam to be in common use. First design a part that shorts the two pads and then deal with the error. The second is use a 0R approach. I think for what I want to do I will use a tiny 0R part and just blob solder across it. I was hoping for something better. As I said, art working the short into another layer and then combining it on output would do, if I knew how to do this.


Hi William,

You can absolutely do what you are wanting to do, I've done it many times.

Let's say you have a 2-layer board. Set up the DRC->layers tab for 3 layers. Then use the 3rd layer for your copper jumpers. By using an electrical layer the ratsnest tool will take these into account so you know that all nets are routed. (If you use a non-electrical layer ratsnest won't know about them).

Then, in the CAM processor, include the 3rd layer in the section where you want it included (top or bottom gerber). This will "OR" your jumper layer into the layer in question.

IMPORTANT NOTICE : With this method the PCB DRC tool won't catch any unintentional shorts between the 3rd layer and the layer you merge it into! So you can end up with unusable boards if copper overlaps in places you don't intend. The good thing is you can manually inspect the gerbers and know if you have an issue or not. But you have to be very careful.

Hope that helps.

Cheers,

James.


James Morrison ~~~ Stratford Digital
http://www.stratforddigital.ca
Previous Topic: How to remove/add through hole plates on vias when I export gerber files to reduce the cost?
Next Topic: LTSpice and Eagle in Mac
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Mon May 29 18:53:24 GMT 2017