EAGLE Central Forums
Where the EAGLE community meets. Sponsored by Stratford Digital.

Home » CadSoft Support Forums » eagle.support.eng » Problem doing thermals. They get swallowed by the Cu pour.
Problem doing thermals. They get swallowed by the Cu pour. [message #168293] Fri, 13 January 2017 16:20 Go to next message
Benjamin Spenger
Messages: 3
Registered: January 2017
Junior Member
Dear Mr. Garcia

Today I gave my first ever Gerber files to print. I made those files with EAGLE. However my PCB has no copper pour as I failed to do the thermals right.
I can show my problem in a simple example work flow:
1. In eagle I choose New/Board
2. I make a via somewhere
3. With the “Name tool” I call it GND
4. I surround it with the “Polygon tool” (thermals enabled, width 0.016 mm)
5. With the “Name tool” I call the polygon GND
6. With “Ratsnest” I fill the polygon
This will swallow the via into the copper pour. However I would have expected to have the via somewhat thermally isolated with “thermals”.
Do you know what I am doing wrong? Googling it didn’t solve my issue. I read that it might have something to do with the pin tool. However the pin tool is supposed to be only in the schematic view and not in the board view…

With kind regards
Benjamin

--
To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:
https://www.element14.com/community/message/212915
Re: Problem doing thermals. They get swallowed by the Cu pour. [message #168294 is a reply to message #168293] Fri, 13 January 2017 17:38 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Rob Pearce
Messages: 470
Registered: September 2012
Senior Member
On 13/01/17 16:20, Benjamin Spenger wrote:
> Dear Mr. Garcia
>
> Today I gave my first ever Gerber files to print. I made those files with EAGLE. However my PCB has no copper pour as I failed to do the thermals right.
> I can show my problem in a simple example work flow:
> 1. In eagle I choose New/Board
> 2. I make a via somewhere
> 3. With the “Name tool” I call it GND
> 4. I surround it with the “Polygon tool” (thermals enabled, width 0.016 mm)
> 5. With the “Name tool” I call the polygon GND
> 6. With “Ratsnest” I fill the polygon
> This will swallow the via into the copper pour. However I would have expected to have the via somewhat thermally isolated with “thermals”.
> Do you know what I am doing wrong? Googling it didn’t solve my issue. I read that it might have something to do with the pin tool. However the pin tool is supposed to be only in the schematic view and not in the board view…
>
(Not Jorge here - E14's "ask an expert" simply posts to a forum)

Actually the behaviour you see is correct. Thermals are required so that
the pad you are attempting to solder a component lead to can get hot
without all the heat escaping to the ground plane. Vias are not pads,
they are not expected to have component leads in them, and should never
need to be soldered. Therefore, they don't get thermals.

Are you attempting to use the via for something other than a via? Should
you be using a pad instead? Or is your concern over the lack of thermals
around it misplaced?

Cheers,
Rob
Re: Problem doing thermals. They get swallowed by the Cu pour. [message #168295 is a reply to message #168293] Fri, 13 January 2017 18:41 Go to previous messageGo to next message
warrenbrayshaw
Messages: 1742
Registered: January 2010
Location: New Zealand
Senior Member
On 14/01/2017 5:20 a.m., Benjamin Spenger wrote:
> Dear Mr. Garcia
>
> Today I gave my first ever Gerber files to print. I made those files with EAGLE. However my PCB has no copper pour as I failed to do the thermals right.
> I can show my problem in a simple example work flow:
> 1. In eagle I choose New/Board
> 2. I make a via somewhere
> 3. With the “Name tool” I call it GND
> 4. I surround it with the “Polygon tool” (thermals enabled, width 0.016 mm)
> 5. With the “Name tool” I call the polygon GND
> 6. With “Ratsnest” I fill the polygon
> This will swallow the via into the copper pour. However I would have expected to have the via somewhat thermally isolated with “thermals”.
> Do you know what I am doing wrong? Googling it didn’t solve my issue. I read that it might have something to do with the pin tool. However the pin tool is supposed to be only in the schematic view and not in the board view…
>
> With kind regards
> Benjamin
>
> --
> To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:
> https://www.element14.com/community/message/212915
>
Hi Benjamin

Thanks for a good description of your steps.

You can get what you expect. There is a setting in the DRC settings that
will give you thermals at vias.

DRC > Supply > Generate thermals for vias

Normally, for commercially made boards, you would not need thermals for
vias as there is no soldering at a via. For home made boards where you
are soldering a wire through the board of the non plated holes they
could be useful.

Forget Google as your first point of call. Use the HELP
Had you opened HELP and entered 'thermal' you would have discovered the
above information.
Had you opened the user manual in the 'documentation folder and
entered 'thermal' you would have discovered the above information.

HTH
Warren

--
.... use NNTP://news.cadsoft.de and a functional news reader like
Thunderbird!
.... or http://www.eaglecentral.ca browser access to CadSoft EAGLE
support forums.
Re: Problem doing thermals. They get swallowed by the Cu pour. [message #168297 is a reply to message #168294] Sat, 14 January 2017 09:26 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Benjamin Spenger
Messages: 3
Registered: January 2017
Junior Member
Dear Rob

Thanks a lot for your explenations. Yes, you are correct. I should have used pads instead. I will see how the PCBs turned out when they come. Probably I will do them over with pad now that I know :-)

--
To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:
https://www.element14.com/community/message/213044
Re: Problem doing thermals. They get swallowed by the Cu pour. [message #168298 is a reply to message #168295] Sat, 14 January 2017 09:31 Go to previous message
Benjamin Spenger
Messages: 3
Registered: January 2017
Junior Member
Dear Warren

Thanks for showing me how to to use thermals on vias. But you and Rob are right: I should have used pads. But thanks to your description I could still use thermals on vias if I would need to do so in the future. For now I redesign the board with pads instead :-)

With kind regards
Benjamin

--
To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:
https://www.element14.com/community/message/213045
Previous Topic: How to create library part with thermal pad?
Next Topic: SolidWorks (2016) messes with the eagle settings
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Tue May 23 22:38:11 GMT 2017