EAGLE Central Forums
Where the EAGLE community meets. Sponsored by Stratford Digital.

Home » CadSoft Support Forums » eagle.suggest.eng » drill size not correct size
drill size not correct size [message #167681] Mon, 07 November 2016 01:08 Go to next message
dick oberman
Messages: 4
Registered: November 2016
Junior Member
Hello so i must be doing something wrong i'am sure its a newbie mistake i'am not seeing.But when i use the drill tool the size it takes out of the cooper pour and is twice the size i specified for the drill.Example i used a 0.6mm drill in the photo i attached but when i measure the diameter i get 2.4mm shouldnt it only be 0.6mm? I checked my DRC rules and set min drill size to 0.1mm just to set the size smaller.Still same results.Net Classes are all at 0.Any help would be appreciated.
-thanks

--
To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:
https://www.element14.com/community/message/208919

Attachments:
eagle_drill.png
Re: drill size not correct size [message #167683 is a reply to message #167681] Mon, 07 November 2016 07:42 Go to previous messageGo to next message
warrenbrayshaw
Messages: 1761
Registered: January 2010
Location: New Zealand
Senior Member
On 7/11/2016 2:08 p.m., dick oberman wrote:
> Hello so i must be doing something wrong i'am sure its a newbie mistake i'am not seeing.But when i use the drill tool the size it takes out of the cooper pour and is twice the size i specified for the drill.Example i used a 0.6mm drill in the photo i attached but when i measure the diameter i get 2.4mm shouldnt it only be 0.6mm? I checked my DRC rules and set min drill size to 0.1mm just to set the size smaller.Still same results.Net Classes are all at 0.Any help would be appreciated.
> -thanks
>
> --
> To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:
> https://www.element14.com/community/message/208919
>
> Attachments:
> eagle_drill.png
>


Hi

I believe you are specifying a "HOLE" and not a drill.

If you zoom in you will see the bore size is correct. What you are
looking at is the amount the poured copper stands back from objects in
the dimension layer. The outline of the specified HOLE is drawn in layer
20 Dimension, and like the edge of the board, poured copper keeps away
from it so when the board is milled or drilled (unplated holes) you
don't get copper slithers floating about.

FYI you do not set drill sizes in the Design Rule Check (DRC).
There you specify the minimum drill that will be tolerated before it
reports an error. Seem you have a bunch of tutorials yet to do.

HTH
Warren
Re: drill size not correct size [message #167685 is a reply to message #167683] Mon, 07 November 2016 10:47 Go to previous message
dick oberman
Messages: 4
Registered: November 2016
Junior Member
Quote:
FYI you do not set drill sizes in the Design Rule Check (DRC)

Yes the hole tool,I thought that would of changed the clearance on the copper from the hole.

But you can change the clearance of the copper through the DRC.The tab right next to the size tab i kept changing didnt even look at the clearance tab oops lol, but changing the clearance of the copper affects all copper traces not just hole's.So its just a limitation of the program.

--
To view any images and attachments in this post, visit:
https://www.element14.com/community/message/208922
Previous Topic: Module Layout Copy
Next Topic: Control Panel -> Show project or file name
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Sat Jul 29 11:52:57 GMT 2017