EAGLE Central Forums
Where the EAGLE community meets. Sponsored by Stratford Digital.

Home » CadSoft Support Forums » eagle.userchat.eng » Copying circles to both sides of the PCB
Copying circles to both sides of the PCB [message #162717] Thu, 06 August 2015 08:53 Go to next message
Logyx
Messages: 34
Registered: May 2015
Member
I'm working on a double-sided PCB and for sturdy mounting I thought it
would be a good idea to have relatively wide copper-filled circles where
I drill a hole inside for the screws.
I used the "Circle" tool for this.

I would think having them on both sides would make the board even
sturdier, so how do I copy a circle from one side of the PCB, then place
it on the other side at the exact same location?
Re: Copying circles to both sides of the PCB [message #162724 is a reply to message #162717] Thu, 06 August 2015 16:15 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Jorge Garcia
Messages: 1294
Registered: April 2010
Senior Member
On 8/6/2015 4:53 AM, Logyx wrote:
> I'm working on a double-sided PCB and for sturdy mounting I thought it
> would be a good idea to have relatively wide copper-filled circles where
> I drill a hole inside for the screws.
> I used the "Circle" tool for this.

Hi Logyx,

Is there any reason you couldn't use a VIA for this? Vias can be made
pretty large and I think it's simpler since you automatically get the
copper on both sides.

hth,
Jorge Garcia
Re: Copying circles to both sides of the PCB [message #162729 is a reply to message #162724] Fri, 07 August 2015 00:30 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Logyx
Messages: 34
Registered: May 2015
Member
On 06/08/2015 18:15, Jorge Garcia wrote:
> On 8/6/2015 4:53 AM, Logyx wrote:
>> I'm working on a double-sided PCB and for sturdy mounting I thought it
>> would be a good idea to have relatively wide copper-filled circles

> Is there any reason you couldn't use a VIA for this? Vias can be made
> pretty large and I think it's simpler since you automatically get the
> copper on both sides.

You're absolutely right. Vias seem like the logical choice and solves
the alignment issue as well. Thanks!
Printing drill helpers [message #165983 is a reply to message #162717] Tue, 07 June 2016 09:34 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Robert von Knobloch
Messages: 42
Registered: May 2011
Member
Hi, I am using V4.7.0 as freeware (I am now retired).
I make PCBS using laserjet output and an etch tank.
Top side copper for SMDs.
When a component requires a drilled hole, I have tried to assist
drilling by placing a circle with a small centre hole in top copper.
Printing this shows correctly in the print preview, but the printed
output has removed these 'drill helpers' totally.
Any ideas?

Cheers,

Bob
Re: Printing drill helpers [message #165985 is a reply to message #165983] Tue, 07 June 2016 10:24 Go to previous message
Joern Paschedag
Messages: 1455
Registered: August 2008
Senior Member
Am 07.06.2016 um 11:34 schrieb Robert von Knobloch:
> Hi, I am using V4.7.0 as freeware (I am now retired).
> I make PCBS using laserjet output and an etch tank.
> Top side copper for SMDs.
> When a component requires a drilled hole, I have tried to assist
> drilling by placing a circle with a small centre hole in top copper.
> Printing this shows correctly in the print preview, but the printed
> output has removed these 'drill helpers' totally.
> Any ideas?
>
> Cheers,
>
> Bob

Do you mean the "drill-aid.ulp" that places little circles on layer 116?
You must display layer 116 of course ;-)

--
Mit freundlichen Grüßen / With best regards

Joern Paschedag
Previous Topic: Re: Polygon Isolation Eagle
Next Topic: modify my original PCB design - paid freelance project
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Fri Sep 22 07:53:29 GMT 2017