EAGLE Central Forums
Where the EAGLE community meets. Sponsored by Stratford Digital.

Home » EAGLE Related Forums, Blogs, ... (Read-Only) » Element 14 :: EAGLE Related Posts » non-circular holes for DC adapter (Element 14 :: EAGLE Related Posts)
non-circular holes for DC adapter [message #156228] Thu, 10 July 2014 07:09 Go to next message
messages@element14.co
Messages: 512
Registered: March 2013
Senior Member
Hello, I wish to put this on a boardhttp://www.kycon.com/Pub_Eng_Draw/KLDX-0202-x-LT.pdfBut I cannot figure out how to make rectangular holes for the life of me, how do I do it in eagle?Original article at http://www.element14.com/community/message/119911?tstart=0#119911.

-- Web access to CadSoft support forums at www.eaglecentral.ca. Where the CadSoft EAGLE community meets.
Re: non-circular holes for DC adapter [message #156229 is a reply to message #156228] Thu, 10 July 2014 07:25 Go to previous messageGo to next message
messages@element14.co
Messages: 512
Registered: March 2013
Senior Member
I'm not sure about eagle, but you want a slotted hole for this. It won't be a rectangle, which is better for the guy who has to manufacture it. Have a look at this:Slot holes for DC jack connector in Eagle CADOriginal article at http://www.element14.com/community/message/119903?tstart=0#119903.

-- Web access to CadSoft support forums at www.eaglecentral.ca. Where the CadSoft EAGLE community meets.
Re: non-circular holes for DC adapter [message #156231 is a reply to message #156228] Thu, 10 July 2014 10:03 Go to previous messageGo to next message
messages@element14.co
Messages: 512
Registered: March 2013
Senior Member
So if I use the wire tool on layer 46 to cut out the hole and then SMD on top/bottom to cover it it should work then?Original article at http://www.element14.com/community/message/119916?tstart=0#119916.

-- Web access to CadSoft support forums at www.eaglecentral.ca. Where the CadSoft EAGLE community meets.
Re: non-circular holes for DC adapter [message #156235 is a reply to message #156228] Thu, 10 July 2014 11:41 Go to previous message
messages@element14.co
Messages: 512
Registered: March 2013
Senior Member
Hi, that's correct. See the manual: 8.13 Components with Oblong HolesIf the board manufacturer has to mill oblong holes, you have to draw the milling contour of oblong holes in a separate layer. Usually this is layer 46, Milling.The milling contour for components that need oblong holes can be drawn with WIRE (and possibly ARC) with a very fine wire width near or even 0 inthe Package Editor. Take a pad that has a drill diameter which lies inside the milling contour, or SMDs, for example in Top and Bottom layer, as basis forthe oblong hole.In case of a multilayer board you should draw a WIRE in the used inner layers at the position of the oblong holes so that it covers the milling contour and leaves a kind of restring around the opening.Please inform your board manufacturer that they have to take care on the milling data drawn in this layer. Also tell them whether they should be platedthrough or not.Any other cutouts in the board are drawn in the same way:Use a separate layer, typically layer 46, Milling, and draw the milling  contours. Tell your board manufacturer that they have to take care with  this information and make special note.  regards,RichardOriginal article at http://www.element14.com/community/message/119932?tstart=0#119932.

-- Web access to CadSoft support forums at www.eaglecentral.ca. Where the CadSoft EAGLE community meets.
Previous Topic: Tracks showing inside pads in Eagle 6.6
Next Topic: Package for SMD modules
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Wed Aug 16 17:33:47 GMT 2017